Skip to main content

General enquiries:

(04) 496 6800

|

0800 500 122

Our website provides general information about our products and services. The information does not take into consideration a person's financial or other circumstances and is not intended as financial advice.

Please take the time to consider if the products suit your needs by reviewing the policy documentation carefully. We do not provide insurance advice.

 

NZPA Website Privacy Statement

The NZPA (we, us, our) complies with the Privacy Act 2020 and other relevant statutes outlining obligations for protecting personal information.

It is important to us that you trust us with your personal information.  This statement outlines how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information in relation to this website and related online applications.

We are committed to your privacy and will comply with applicable legislation and statutes, including the Privacy Act 2020 and Health Information Privacy Code 2020 when dealing with your personal information.  By providing your personal information to us on our website and our Services, you are consenting to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of that information as set out in this Privacy Statement.

 

Collection of information

We collect personal information to provide you with access to and use of the products and services listed on our website (Services) to improve and develop new services.

Information about the types of personal information we collect can be found on the forms you complete and the questions we ask.

We collect the following personal information such as:

  • your name, postal address, email address, date of birth, gender, and medical information.
  • Health information.
  • Payment information such as your bank account or credit card information.
  • Information relating to applications for insurance products or claims (past and/or present). 
  • Our ability to provide insurance or pay any claims arising from an insurance policy may be affected if we do not have adequate personal information about you.

 

Use of information

We may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To identify you.
  • Contact you about your membership.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • For promotional messages, marketing, or advertising.
  • Other matters related to your policy held with us.
  • Legal and regulatory compliance requirements.

 

Use of personal information

We will generally only use personal information provided to us for the purpose you provided it (for example, to action or respond to your inquiry, to administer, evaluate and improve the site, and to improve our services).

We may also use personal information provided to us for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act (with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

The purpose of this privacy statement is to let users of the NZPA (or PHP) service, and this website know when we collect personal information and what we do with it. We do not use, share, or disclose personal information collected or received, except as set out in this statement.

 

Protection of information

We take your privacy seriously therefore we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information we hold against misuse, loss or unauthorised access or disclosure. Our information security policies govern both computer records and our paper files, thereby minimising the possibility of unauthorised access to your personal information
The personal information you provide to us is encrypted as it is transmitted between your browser and our server over the Internet, so it cannot be read by anyone visiting our site.

We store your data on secure servers in controlled facilities. All employees are expected to respect the confidentiality of any personal information we hold. 
 

Right of access and correction

Your information is held securely and will not be disclosed to any other person or organisation unless authorised by you.

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you.
  • access that information, and if applicable
  • request corrections to that information.

If NZPA has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. NZPA may refuse a request for access to personal information under grounds stipulated in Principle 6, ss49 – 53 of the Privacy Act 2020.

If you want to check personal information that we hold, please email the Privacy Officer at [email protected]

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit their website https://www.privacy.org.nz/about-us/contact/

 

Records and retention of personal information

NZPA will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

 

Public records

Where any information provided — which may include personal information — to or through this site constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005.

 

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our members we record all telephone calls answered in our Member Services Centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our member service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate,
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you, and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to support any transactions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for seven years and securely destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by emailing the Privacy Officer at [email protected]

 

Cookies

To keep track of what information is transferred to your computer, websites place small pieces of information on your hard drive called cookies. Most browsers accept cookies. Cookies are used on our website so you can access it more easily. However, you cannot be identified personally by cookies, only by your browser. Cookie data helps us determine how our site is used and how many customers we have. You may disable cookies in your browser by adjusting the settings. This may mean that you will not be able to fully utilise our website.

 

Google Cookies

NZPA use Google Display Advertising.  By using the Ads Preferences Manager, you can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads.

It is possible that our website may contain links to other websites not affiliated with NZPA (or PHP). Please note that we have no control over the privacy or security obligations of these sites and recommend you review that website’s cookie policy before you visit that website.

 

Privacy Concerns

If you believe your privacy has been breached or if you have concerns about your private information held with us, you can contact us on [email protected].

If you do not agree with a decision regarding access to your personal information. To manage such issues, our organisation has an internal dispute resolution procedure.

We will review your concerns about your privacy and if we cannot resolve it, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner, either by phone on 0800 803 909 or by mail to P.O Box 466, Auckland 1140.